April Pepper

Role: Branch Chairperson

Email: aprilpepper@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number: 07432 794332

Convenor (Barnsley Council – Adults & Communities, Core Services & Public Health)

Contact April Pepper

Ben Harvey-Wade

Role: Branch Secretary

Email: benharvey@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number: 07432 794325

Convenor (Barnsley Council – Children’s Services & Place)

Contact Ben Harvey-Wade

Simon Tewson

Role: Vice Chairperson

Email: simontewson@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number: 07305 999659

Steward – South Yorkshire Pensions Authority

Contact Simon Tewson

Assistant Branch Secretary (Vacant)

Role: Assistant Branch Secretary

Email: branchoffice@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Vacant (pending 2021 AGM)

Contact Assistant Branch Secretary (Vacant)

Lauramay Beynon

Role: Branch Treasurer

Email: lauramaybeynon@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number: 07305 908553

Steward – Astrea Academy Dearne

Contact Lauramay Beynon

Assistant Branch Treasurer (Vacant)

Role: Assistant Branch Treasurer

Email: branchoffice@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Vacant (pending 2021 AGM)

Contact Assistant Branch Treasurer (Vacant)

Equalities Officer (Vacant)

Role: Equalities Officer

Email: branchoffice@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Vacant (pending 2021 AGM)

Contact Equalities Officer (Vacant)

Owen Adams

Role: Health & Safety Coordinator

Email: owenadams@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number: 07305 185742

Also Sports & Social Officer (job-share) and International Officer

Steward – Dimensions

Contact Owen Adams

Maria Cotton

Role: Women’s Officer

Email: mariacotton@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number: 07305 156075

Contact Maria Cotton

LGBT+ Officer (Vacant)

Role: LGBT+ Officer

Email: branchoffice@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Vacant (pending 2021 AGM)

Contact LGBT+ Officer (Vacant)

Disabled Members Officer (Vacant)

Role: Disabled Members Officer

Email: branchoffice@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Vacant (pending 2021 AGM)

Contact Disabled Members Officer (Vacant)

Black Members Officer (Vacant)

Role: Black Members Officer

Email: branchoffice@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Vacant (pending 2021 AGM)

Contact Black Members Officer (Vacant)

Education Officer (Vacant)

Role: Education Officer

Email: branchoffice@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Vacant (pending 2021 AGM)

Contact Education Officer (Vacant)

Lifelong Learning Coordinator (Vacant)

Role: Lifelong Learning Coordinator

Email: branchoffice@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Vacant (pending 2021 AGM)

Contact Lifelong Learning Coordinator (Vacant)

Rachel Harban

Role: Communications Officer

Email: rachelharban@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number: 07305 178784

Contact Rachel Harban

Membership / Recruitment Officer (Vacant)

Role: Membership / Recruitment Officer

Email: branchoffice@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Vacant (pending 2021 AGM)

Contact Membership / Recruitment Officer (Vacant)

Young Members Officer (Vacant)

Role: Young Members Officer

Email: branchoffice@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Vacant (pending 2021 AGM)

Contact Young Members Officer (Vacant)

Catharyn Lawrence

Role: Welfare Officer

Email: catharynlawrence@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number: 07540 766350

Contact Catharyn Lawrence

Lisa Jones

Role: Sports & Social Officer (job-share)

Email: lisajones@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number:

Steward – Gooseacre Primary Academy (Astrea)

Contact Lisa Jones

Environmental Officer (Vacant)

Role: Environmental Officer

Email: branchoffice@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Vacant (pending 2021 AGM)

Contact Environmental Officer (Vacant)

Labour Link Officer (Vacant)

Role: Labour Link Officer

Email: branchoffice@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Vacant (pending 2021 AGM)

Contact Labour Link Officer (Vacant)

Pensions Officer (Vacant)

Role: Pensions Officer

Email:

Phone number:

Vacant (pending 2021 AGM)

Contact Pensions Officer (Vacant)

Kevin Swift

Role: Retired Members Secretary

Email: branchoffice@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number:

Contact Kevin Swift

Michael Short

Role: Convenor (non-BMBC employers)

Email: michaelshort@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number: 07432 794321

Contact Michael Short

Andrea Palmer

Role: Branch Administrator

Email: branchoffice@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number: 07305 156769

Works Mon – Thur 9.00 – 4.30

Contact Andrea Palmer

Gillian Nixon

Role: Education Project Officer

Email: gilliannixon@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number: 07540 766274

Works Monday and Tuesday

Also: Steward – Barnsley Museums (BMBC)

Contact Gillian Nixon
Shirley Bower Steward

Shirley Bower

Role: Steward - Learning Provision (Adult Skills) (BMBC)

Email: shirleybower@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number: 07540 757214

Contact Shirley Bower
Diane George steward

Diane George

Role: Steward - Dearne Goldthorpe Primary School

Email: dianegeorge@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number: 07540 766270

Contact Diane George
Andy Hemingway Steward

Andy Hemingway

Role: Steward - Berneslai Homes

Email: andyhemingway@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number: 07540 766322

Contact Andy Hemingway
David Limer Steward

David Limer

Role: Steward - Northern College

Email: davidlimer@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number:

Contact David Limer
Heath Wyatt Steward

Heath Wyatt

Role: Steward - Employment & Skills (BMBC)

Email: heathwyatt@unisonbarnsleylg.org

Phone number:

Contact Heath Wyatt
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.